Home • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

E-mailPrint

MHS are conscious of the sensitive nature of details you may provide us and as such have chosen to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles, as specified in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The following privacy statement applies to MHS generally and your use of this website.

Customer Details

You may expect to provide personal details including your title, name, address, phone, fax or email in order that we may fulfil a request. It may also be necessary for us to collect credit card details in order to process a payment.

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity such as the number of visitors, date and time of visits and navigation patterns. This information cannot be used to identify you.

Use and Disclosure

Your personal information will only be used to provide a service or fulfil an enquiry or request. Other than for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services that you have requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

MHS is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take reasonable steps to protect the data you provide from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Quality of Information 

Ensuring your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date allows us to provide you with the best possible service. For this reason we may contact you periodically to confirm your details. We would appreciate it if you would please provide us with any changes to your personal information.

Disclaimers

Emails received will only be used for the purposes outlined and are subject to the conditions set out in this statement. However, due to the nature of email, MHS will not be responsible for unauthorised use and disclosure of information sent by email.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, the privacy practices of MHS, or wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

The Manager

Mining and Hydraulic Supplies
PO Box 2164
Malaga Western Australia 6944
Ph: +61 8 9249 2511
Fax: +61 8 9249 2232
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.